Use code WOMENSCONCEPTS and get 20% off on any device on MyTripollar

Do You Know The Difference Between Willow Bark Extract and Salicylic Acid?

We may include products - handpicked by our editors - that we find useful for our readers. When you buy through our retail links, we may earn an affiliate commission.

Most people probably know willow bark extract as the natural and gentle alternative to salicylic acid, the renowned acne-fighter everyone praises. Since willow bark contains the substance from which salicylic acid is derived from, counting these two ingredients as an alternative to each other couldn’t make more sense. 

But does that necessarily mean they have the same effects on the skin? And more importantly, is willow bark extract as effective in treating acne and reducing oiliness as salicylic acid? We’ve done the research and found all the answers you are looking for. So if you ever thought about the differences between willow bark extract and salicylic acid and what they have in common, here’s what you need to know.

What is salicylic acid?

Salicylic acid is a chemical exfoliant from the beta-hydroxy acid (BHA) family, mainly derived from natural sources like willow bark, sweet birch, or wintergreen leaves, but it can also be produced synthetically. Its main role is to shed away the dead cells that accumulate on the upper layer of the skin, which in turn reveals more radiant and thicker skin. 

Advertisements

Besides, as it’s oil-soluble, salicylic acid can penetrate at deeper levels through the lipid layers, where it can reach the pores and unclog them. Aside from unclogging pores, it also reduces oil levels, which is why it’s great to control oily skin too. Salicylic acid is considered one of the most effective acne treatments since clogged pores by excess sebum, dead skin cells, or debris often lead to bacteria growth and breakouts.

What is willow bark extract?

Willow bark extract, derived from willow bark trees, is a natural source of salicin, a chemical similar to aspirin, from which salicylic acid can be derived from. It’s known that willow bark extract contains a minimum of 5% salicin, but also tannins, flavonoids, and other minerals that come with multiple benefits for the skin. 

Because salicin possesses powerful anti-inflammatory properties, willow bark extract has been used for centuries to relieve inflammations and pain. For the same reason, in skincare, willow bark extract can help soothe rough skin, irritations, and redness. More than that, topical application of salicin was found to improve facial wrinkles, fine lines, uneven skin tone, pigmentation, and skin firmness. 

There’s also one study suggesting that willow bark acts as an antioxidant, thanks to its content of flavonoids, reducing the cell damage caused by oxidative stress and thus preventing photoaging, aka early aging signs. Similarly, the tannins from the willow bark extract have astringents properties, meaning they can shrink pores and reduce oily skin.

Willow bark extract vs. salicylic acid

Have you noticed that I didn’t mention anything about treating acne, exfoliating the skin, or unclogging the pores when talking about willow bark extract? That’s because willow bark extract, unlikely salicylic acid, does lack most of these properties — at least there’s no scientific evidence to confirm it. Although the salicin in willow bark converts to salicylic acid once it’s absorbed into the body, the process takes place only in the presence of special enzymes that the skin doesn’t have. Salicylic acid is thought to be converted from salicin when digested but not when applied topically. Nevertheless, not much of the research into the benefits of willow bark extract does focus on topical use but oral consumption. 

So indeed, there is are a lot of differences between willow bark extract and salicylic acid. They not only work differently but have entirely other benefits for the skin when applied topically. 

Advertisements

By no means is willow bark extract as effective as salicylic acid at exfoliating the skin, reducing sebum, or fighting acne. Even if it’s believed that salicin in willow bark has slightly exfoliating powers, there’s no study actually showing it. The astringent content and anti-inflammatory properties of willow bark could benefit both acne and oily skin, though. But it’s not working at deeper levels, where it can target the causes and eliminate them before they break out as salicylic acid does. At best, it will alleviate acne inflammations, but nothing more. 

However, willow bark extract is gentler and is doing better in other areas than salicylic acid. It can soothe the skin, alleviate irritations, increase antioxidant defense, prevent cell damage, and minimize aging signs. 

Which one should you use? 

Thanks to its pore-cleansing and exfoliating effects, salicylic acid is still the best at treating acne and controlling oily skin. Willow bark extract helps too but is very unlikely to have the same results on acne as salicylic acid. On the flip side, willow bark extract could benefit your skin with its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-aging properties. 

If your skin can’t tolerate synthetic salicylic acid — mainly found in chemical products — you should try naturally derived salicylic acid. The synthesis process requires the use of chemical agents to stabilize the acidity pH of salicylic acid, making it more harsh and irritating for the skin. Naturally-derived products are not subjected to this process and carry out the same benefits but with fewer risks of irritations. 

The verdict

The chances that willow bark can mimic the benefits of salicylic acid are not at all favorable. That, and also the amount of research on the skin benefits of willow bark extract, is very tiny, which doesn’t allow us to draw a transparent conclusion. Willow bark extract could still be considered a natural alternative to salicylic acid since it may address acne and oily skin, but certainly not as effective.


Related:

  1. The 10 Best Drugstore Salicylic Acid Cleansers of 2021
  2. 12 Salicylic Acid Alternatives with Acne-Eradicating Properties
  3. Can You Use Salicylic Acid and Tea Tree Oil Together for Acne?
  4. 10 Best Salicylic Acid Toners for Smoother Skin in 2021
  5. Benzoyl Peroxide vs Salicylic Acid: Can You Use Them Together for Acne?
Subscribe to our newsletter
Join Women’s Concepts community and subscribe to our newsletter to get access to exclusive content, offers, and products.
Was this article helpful?
Awesome! Would you like to share it?
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Pinterest
That's too bad. Thank you for your feedback!
Advertisements
Continue Reading Below
Your Privacy
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to show you relevant advertising. To find out more, read our updated privacy policy.